RUS | ENG
Newsline
09.11.2017

According to the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in the near future citizens of the Republic of Cyprus will have the opportunity to apply for long-term tourist visas to Russia.

Starting from November 21, 2017, Russian diplomatic missions and consular departments will issue single-entry tourist visas valid for up to 90 days to citizens of the Republic of Cyprus. To apply for a visa, a tourist confirmation from the host organization included in the federal register of tour operators will be required.

08.04.2017

✅ Registration at the place of stay or residence of foreign citizens who arrived for temporary stay (temporary or permanent residence) is carried out within 1 day from the date of their arrival at the place of stay or residence providing the submission of the documents by the receiving party or directly by foreign citizens in the relevant territorial body of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia;

21.02.2017

Russia has introduced the border regime in areas next to the border with Belarus on February 7.

The border regime has been introduced in Russia's three oblasts – Pskov, Smolensk and Bryansk.

There used to be no border zones at Belarus-Russia border before.

The innovation will not affect Belarusian citizens and will only apply to foreigners, the Russian border service assured.

BC Golden Ring, 5-7,
Yuzhnoportovaya st,
Moscow 115088 Russia
tel: +7 (495) 609-6993

Shri Lanka introduced a permissive procedure for entry and transit of foreign and Russian citizens from January 1, 2012

Please be informed that from January 1, 2012 Shri Lanka introduced a permissive procedure for entry and transit of foreign and Russian citizens.

For this purpose, the system of electronic authorization will be used («Electronic Travel Authorization»).
In order to obtain a visa you should apply on a special website www.eta.gov.lk and pay for the visa in the amount of:

∙ $ 25 for a transit visa for up to 6 days;
∙ $ 50-60 for tourist or business visa for up to 30 days.

During the day the applicant should obtain confirmation for the visa, it should be printed for presentation at the border with passport.